Summertime Premium Poultry. Grain Fed. Hormone Free. Cage Free.

Privacy Policy

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, "Cordina" "we", "us" or "our" means collectively and/or individually – Cordina Chicken Farms Pty Ltd (ABN 29 003 058 428); Cordina Foods Pty Ltd (ABN 17 002 429 825); Summertime Chicken Pty Ltd (ABN 66 000 852 586) and R Cordina & Sons (ABN 90 000 280 375).

Cordina recognises and respects the importance of your privacy and understands your concerns about the security of the personal information provided to us.

This Privacy Policy details how we manage personal information about you.

We are sensitive to privacy issues and take seriously the ongoing trust our members and associates have placed in us. We have committed to compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which detail how personal information may be collected, used, disclosed, stored and destroyed and how an individual may gain access to or make complaints about the personal information held about them.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

This Privacy Policy uses the term "personal information" which is defined in the Privacy Act as any information or opinion (whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not) about you as an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

By choosing to provide personal information to Cordina and acquiring products and services from us, you consent to our collecting, holding, using and disclosing that personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

WHAT KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL WE COLLECT AND FOR WHAT PURPOSE?

In operating our poultry business, we may collect information from you that is necessary for the provision of our services and supply of goods to you.

The type of information collected will depend on the type of transaction and services you have asked us to provide and may include:

  • the business contact details and address details (including but not limited to names, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses and fax numbers);
  • your name, residential, billing and/or postal addresses, telephone numbers, mobile phone numbers, fax number and email addresses, drivers licence details, bank account details, other financial information from financial institutions, information from regulatory bodies and/or providers of credit information and trade referees;
  • the name and contact details of individuals who contact Cordina with requests for information and/or queries, including but not limited to contact through Cordina's website; and
  • the names contact details and all other relevant information about prospective employees and all other applicants for employment with Cordina including Sensitive information.

For some services (namely the hiring and continued employment of individuals), we may collect and maintain Sensitive information, including health and medical details, dietary requirements and allergies, emergency contacts and next-of-kin details. We will only use Sensitive information in order to provide or facilitate medical assistance where first aid or emergency treatment is required, or as otherwise allowed under the APPs.

We collect this information to enable us to perform our functions and activities, including:

  • to administer Cordina's dealings and potential dealings with suppliers of products and services;
  • to supply products and services to our customers;
  • to process customer orders;
  • to process orders on behalf of our customers (fulfilment services) for their customers;
  • to assess our customers' credit worthiness;
  • to contact individuals for direct marketing or other promotional purposes; and
  • to administer Cordina's payroll and other dealings with our employees and contractors whom provide services which include labour.

We will primarily collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information where it is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our organisation's functions and activities. We may also use your personal information (usually your name) for inclusion in newsletters and competition results.

If we do not collect this personal information from you, we may not be able to provide you with the products, services or assistance that you request.

We may also use your personal information for related purposes which you would reasonably expect, such as providing you with details about other services offered by us, as well as any promotions or offers that may be of interest to you, including fundraising. You can opt out of receiving offers or information at any time by notifying us. Opt out procedures are also included on all of our marketing and promotional communications.

If we use your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing, we will do so in accordance with the APPs. We will give you the opportunity to request that your information not be used for future direct marketing.

We may also disclose your personal information where we have sought your consent or in accordance with the Privacy Act or any other legislation.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties (including government departments and enforcement bodies) where required or permitted by law.

HOW WE COLLECT AND HOLD PERSONAL INFORMATION

We aim to collect personal information only directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so. For example, we may collect personal information from you through telephone calls and other interactions with our employees and contractors, your emails and other correspondence to us or our employees and contractors, account set up, enquiries and contracts for the purchase of our goods and use of our services.

In some instances we may also receive information about you from third parties, such as:

  • Directors, Partners or authorised persons in your employ;
  • Veda Advantage or any other credit reporting body;
  • ASIC;
  • Trade References; and
  • referees.

We will record your email address if you send us an email.

You can be anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with us, unless the use of your true identity is a legal requirement or it is impracticable for us to deal with you on such basis.

DISCLOSURE

We may disclose personal information to third parties including:

  • to regulatory bodies;
  • to our related bodies corporate;
  • to credit reporting;
  • to contractors engaged to provide services in connection with the purposes mentioned above;
  • to other service providers such as printers and mailing houses in connection with the purposes mentioned above;
  • where you have otherwise consented to the use or disclosure; and
  • if it is otherwise permitted or required by the Privacy Act or any other law.

Cordina does not at the time of releasing this Privacy Policy disclose information to any overseas recipients.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You should contact us (contact details below) if you would like to request details of the personal information that Cordina may hold about you. Provided Cordina deems it reasonable and practical to do so, we will provide the information to you in the manner you request within 30 days of receiving your request. The company may charge a fee for providing this service, but we will inform you of that at the time you make the request.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information, a sub-set of personal information, is information or an opinion about an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, political association membership, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, professional or trade association membership, trade union membership, sexual orientation or practices or criminal record, and includes health information and genetic information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • for the primary purpose for which it was obtained; or
  • for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose; and/or
  • with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

WE MAINTAIN THE QUALITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Cordina will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect, use or disclose is as accurate, complete and up to date as possible.

We rely on the personal information we hold about you to efficiently provide our services. For this reason, it is very important that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We will take reasonable steps to amend or correct your personal information to keep it accurate and up to date.

If you would like to discuss any aspect of your personal or Sensitive information, please contact us using the details below.

HOW YOU MAY MAKE A COMPLAINT IF YOU BELIEVE WE HAVE BREACHED THE APPS

You may lodge a complaint with us if you believe we have breached the Privacy Act and/or any of the APPs by contacting us as per the contact details below. We will investigate the nature of your complaint and notify you within 30 days of our findings. If you believe we have not dealt with your complaint in an appropriate manner you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

COOKIES

We use a feature of your browser called a "cookie" to assign a user ID. Cookies identify your computer to our servers when you visit our site. Our web site may store cookies on your PC in order to improve your future visits to the web site. By using cookies, we can track information about your usage of the site, to provide customised content. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, you may be able to configure your browser to disable cookies.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.
Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal and sensitive information is stored electronically, on paper, or both. We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place and take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information. However, most of the personal information is, or will be, stored in client files which are kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

The internet is not a secure environment. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. Please be aware that personal information provided by email may not be secure. If you have any concerns regarding the security of your personal information, please provide it in an alternate form, such as facsimile. We cannot warrant the security, integrity or privacy of personal information submitted to these web sites www.cordina.com.au, www.freedomfarms.com.au, www.summertimechicken.com.au or the Cordina or Freedom Farms social media platforms (Facebook, Twitter or Instagram). If you use the internet to send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove any part of this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review this Privacy Policy periodically and note the date it was last updated.

CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, or would like more information concerning how we handle your information or privacy issues please contact us at:

Privacy Officer
Cordina Farms
55 Mandoon Road
Girraween NSW 2145
TEL: 02 9912 1700
EMAIL: info@cordina.com.au

 

Last updated: March 2019

Summertime Premium Poultry. Grain Fed. Hormone Free. Cage Free.